| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1984 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Raven RALLY RX7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57090 |
| MSN: | RX7-2200 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 155 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aibirm, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kent, WA |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, WA (S50) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED DURING LANDING AND THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND LIFTED OFF AGAIN. WITH POWER LINES AHEAD A DECISION WAS MADE TO CROSS OVER BUT THE BALLOON STRUCK THE LINES. SEVERAL CABLES WERE BURNED THROUGH AND THE BALLOON WAS TORN NEAR THE SKIRT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA043
Location