Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N31088, Saturday 14 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1984
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Trans Colorado Airline
Registration: N31088
MSN: AC-520
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1606 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE CAPTAIN, THE COPLT WAS MAKING THE LANDING & CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT 50 TO 60 FT AGL AT 110 TO 115 KTS. HE SAID A SLIGHTLY HIGHER AIRSPEED WAS USED TO COMPENSATE FOR A SMALL ABOUNT OF ICE THAT REMAINED ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WINGS. IN THE FLARE, THE ACFT YAWED LEFT & REPORTEDLY TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE NOSE ABOUT 15 DEGS TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 21 FT FROM THE EDGE OF THE 150 FT WIDE RWY. THE CAPT TOOK CONTROL & APPLIED CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, HIT A SNOW BANK & MUD, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.THE NORMAL APCH SPEED WAS 103 KTS FOR THE ACFT'S WEIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, THE APCH SPEED SHOULD HAVE BEEN INCREASED BY 19 KTS IF THERE WAS ICE ON THE FLYING SURFACES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84IA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84IA070

Location