Accident Cessna 310 N8926Z, Saturday 14 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1984
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8926Z
MSN: 026
Engine model:Continental I0-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bisbee, AZ (P04)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED TO THE RAMP. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING ABOUT 30 MPH DURING ENTRY INTO THE TAXI TURN-OFF AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. FAILURE OCCURRED IN THERIGHT REAR TRUNION PIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA141

Location