Accident Beechcraft C24R N974V, Saturday 14 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1984
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Air South Inc.
Registration: N974V
MSN: MC-723
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A REAR SEATED PASSG REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING BUZZER SOUND. SEVERAL SECONDS LATER ACFT HIT THE RWY IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE LANDING WAS DESCRIBED BY THE PASSGS AS 'ON THE HARD SIDE.' INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA146