Serious incident Cessna 207 N75738, Saturday 14 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1984
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Bering Air, Inc.
Registration: N75738
MSN: 20700641
Total airframe hrs:2428 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:Noorvik, AK (ORV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG STARTED TO RUN ROUGH & THEN FAILED COMPLETELY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED IN FATIQUE. LABORATORY TEST SHOWED A CORE HARDNESS BELOW THE MINIMUM SPECIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84IA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84IA031

Location