| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Jodel D-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3411G |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Livermore, CA (KLVK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER DEPARTING ON RWY 07 FOR TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE ENG 'SAGGED 400-450 RPM.' WITH INSUFFICIENTPOWER FOR CONTINUED FLIGHT, HE LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED CARBURETOR ICE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA140
Location