| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22796 |
| MSN: | 15068522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3252 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deer Park, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Troutdale, OR (KTTD) |
| Destination airport: | Deer Park, WA (07SA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT. THE FLT LASTED 4 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES. THIS ACFT ENDURANCE IS 4.4 HOURS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA039
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location