| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 CUB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42077 |
| MSN: | 14304 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lompoc, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lompoc, CA (KLPC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI FROM LANDING N42077 TAXIED INTO N6592B WHICH HAD PULLED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY AND STOPPED TO AVOID THE ON-COMING ACFT. THE PLT OF N42077 STATED TO AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE 'USED POOR JUDGEMENT IN TAXIING.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA145
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location