Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N55624, Saturday 14 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1984
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55624
MSN: 29R-7335260
Total airframe hrs:2412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE CONSTRUCTION DITCH RAN ACROSS THE RWY. THE RWY HAD BEEN NOTAMED AS OUT OF SERVICE EXCEPT FOR THE LAST 2000 FT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE 3 WHITE BARRIERS MARKING THE POSITION OF THE CONSTRUCTION DITCH HAD BLOWN OVER PRIOR TO HIS LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA038

Location