| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1984 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Air Chicagoland, Ltd |
| Registration: | N23781 |
| MSN: | 38-7911052 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1863 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waukegan, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT SAID HE LOST TOO MUCH AIRSPEED DURING A NO POWER APPROACH AND MADE A HARD LANDING. AFTER A BOUNCE, THE ACFT HIT ON THE NOSE GEAR AND IT COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RWY INTO A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA086
Location