| Date: | Friday 13 January 1984 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | D P Holmgren |
| Registration: | N42774 |
| MSN: | 15085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. THE PLT APPLIED CARB HEAT & BEGAN A DESCENT. POWER WAS RESTORED FOR ABOUT 5 SEC, THEN ALL POWER WAS LOST. THE ACFT WAS LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A WOODEN SWAMPY AREA & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 55 & 45 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS ICING CONDITIONS PREVAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA061
Location