Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5759M, Friday 13 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 1984
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Halter Yachts Inc.
Registration: N5759M
MSN: 45555
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:802 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vencie, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE TOOK OFF FROM A CAME SITE TO PICK UP DUCK HUNTERS AT SEVERAL LOCATIONS. DURING THE FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED FOG & TURNED TOWARD VENICE, LA TO LAND. HE THEN SAW AN OIL FIELD STRUCTURE & SOME LAND & ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHILE MAKING AN OVER WATER APCH, HE WAS LOOKING AT THE OIL FIELD STRUCTURE & THE BANK WHEN THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN THE WATER & ROLLED OVER. THE OCCUPANTS WERE RESCUED BY DUCK HUNTERS IN THE AREA. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 300 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA116

Location