| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1984 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3014N |
| MSN: | 13272 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3196 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jayton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TRYING TO CORRECT A VEER IN THE TAIL WHEEL ACFT AND MAY HAVE INADVERTANTLY USED THE RIGHT BRAKE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA117
Location