Accident Cessna 150 N8108U, Thursday 12 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8108U
MSN: 15077885
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seneca Falls, NY (OG7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE ACFT HIT AN ICY PATCH OF RWY AND AT THE SAME TIME ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE ACFTSKIDDED INTO A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA068

Location