Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N50BG, Wednesday 11 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1984
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:William Halopoff
Registration: N50BG
MSN: 14184
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY IN A STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND. AS THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT STATED THAT SHE OVER-CORRECTED HAVING NEVER ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF IN WIND THAT STRONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA137

Location