| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35131 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 333 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montague, CA (KSLY) |
| Destination airport: | Montague, CA (105) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THERE WAS NO WIND AND THE ACFT WAS 'FLYING OK.' HE SAID HE JUST LOST CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA139
Location