Accident Cessna 150 N63546, Wednesday 11 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Vip Aviation Of Teoledo, Inc.
Registration: N63546
MSN: 15077385
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2889 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT ON A SNOWY RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER FOR TAKEOFF AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT WAS NOT CORRECTED BEFORE A COLLISION WITHA SNOWBANK OCCURRED. THIS WAS THE STUDENTS 2ND SOLO. THE RWY WAS REPORTEDLY COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA084

Location