Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N81753, Wednesday 11 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Aero Flight, Inc.
Registration: N81753
MSN: 32R8029070
Total airframe hrs:577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER A TOTAL POWER LOSS. PRIOR TO THE TOTAL LOSS THERE HAD BEEN APPROXIMATELY FOUR DROPS IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE. THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING, BENDING THE ENGINE MOUNTS & BOTH WING SPARS. THE SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A 100 HR INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED 6 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AT WHICH TIME THE MECHANICAPPARENTLY FAILED TO ENSURE THAT THE LEFT CROSSOVER EXHAUST COLLECTION ELBOW TUBE WAS PROPERLY ALIGNED & THE CLAMP SECURED. BOTH MAGNETOS HAD SHORTED OUT DUE TO LEAD FROM THE 'P' LEAD ENDS MELTING INTO THE CONDENSERS BECAUSE OF HEAT FROM EXHAUST GASES. THE PILOT HAD OPPORTUNITIES TO LAND AT AIRPORTS SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION BUT CHOSE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA113