| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65-90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Comanche Energy Resources |
| Registration: | N85NL |
| MSN: | LJ-90 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7930 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okemah, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED LONG ON A TURF RWY WITH STANDING WATER ON THE APPROACH END. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY AND WAS ALSO UNSUCCESSFUL IN GROUNDLOOPING TO AVOID HITTING TREES OFF THE END OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA112
Location