Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-30 XA-AMF, Tuesday 10 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1984
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-30
Owner/operator:Aeromexico
Registration: XA-AMF
MSN:
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MONTERREY (KMTY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AEROMEXICO DC-9 ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A TWA L-1011 ON THE APPROACH TO RWY 24L. THE AEROMEXICO ACFT WAS 6 MILES (1 MIN & 10 SEC) BEHIND THE TWA ACFT & 800 FT BELOW ITS GLIDESLOPE AT 6100 FT WHEN THE INCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84IA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84IA153