Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N32637, Tuesday 10 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1984
Time:08:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32637
MSN: CE-850
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit Lakes, MN (DTL
Destination airport:Crystal, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A RESIDENCE NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AFTER EXPERIENCING A TOTAL NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF POWER RESULTING FROM FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD ESTIMATED THE FUEL ON BOARD BY A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE TANKS. THIS AIRCRAFT IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FUEL LEVEL TABS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, ABOUT 4 GAL OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, BUT ONLY ABOUT 2 QTS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK. THE PLT STATED THAT THEFUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA082

Location