Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8424D, Monday 9 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1984
Time:23:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Aviation Management Corp.
Registration: N8424D
MSN: 34-8233185
Total airframe hrs:960 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED FROM LANDING. AT A SERVICE ROAD INTERSECTION A BAGGAGE TUG COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT LIGHTS WERE REPORTEDLY ON AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE DRIVER OF THE TUG SAID HE WAS NOT LOOKING FOR A SMALL ACFT ON THE TAXIWAY, BUT INSTEAD HE JUST LOOKED FOR BIG ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA091