| Date: | Monday 9 January 1984 |
| Time: | 22:07 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182J |
| Owner/operator: | Kremmling Flying Inc. |
| Registration: | N3344F |
| MSN: | 18257344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3755 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-47O-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alamosa, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montrose, CO |
| Destination airport: | Kremmling, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THE WX DETERIORATED EN ROUTE & HE DECIDED TO LAND AT A SMALL ARPT DUE TO THE FOG & POOR VISIBILITY. THE ARPT BEACON WAS OPERATING, BUT THE RWY LIGHTS WERE NOT ILLUMINATED. DURING A 2ND APCH, HE ENCOUNTERED FOG & STARTED TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WHILE IN A RIGHT TURN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA069
Location