Accident Bellanca 17-30A N93656, Monday 9 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1984
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Beverly Long
Registration: N93656
MSN: 73-30572
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (2
Destination airport:Angel Fire, NM (E91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM OKLAHOMA CITY, OK TO ANGEL FIRE, NM, THE PLT LANDED ON A SNOW COVERED RWY AT AN ELEVATION OF 8382 FT. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED, DRIFTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, THEN HIT A 3-1/2 FT SNOWBANK. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 2 TO 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA072

Location