| Date: | Monday 9 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Orin Rinkel |
| Registration: | N6839H |
| MSN: | 20064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2130 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Battle Creek, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, NE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT AS TAXIING ON A HARD PACKED SNOW COVERED FIELD WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. VISUAL INSPECTION DID NOT SHOW ANY SIGNS OF FATIGUE. SLIGHT BENDING AND OVERLOAD SEPARTION OF THE SHOCK STRUT TUBING WAS EVIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA061
Location