Accident Cessna 172M N64253, Monday 9 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Manhattan Flying Tigers
Registration: N64253
MSN: 17265126
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BERM DURING LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THEY WERE HIT BY A WIND SHEAR CROSSWIND FROM A VALLEY 90 DEGREES TO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA068

Location