Accident Cessna T210N N9515Y, Monday 9 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1984
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Rogers Cable System
Registration: N9515Y
MSN: 21064534
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT IN IMC CONDITIONS, THE ALTERNATOR BECAME INOPERATIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LOST ELECTRICAL POWER, BUT THE PLT HAD GOTTEN INTO VMC CONDITIONS. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. HE REPORTED THAT HIS APCH SPEED WAS TOO FAST, HE LANDED LONG & THERE WAS NO EFFECTIVE BRAKING ON WET GRASS. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, WENT DOWN A SLOPE & HIT 2 FENCES & A SMALL BUILDING. A BROKEN TERMINAL WAS FOUND ON AN ALTERNATOR LEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 1989 N9515Y Private 0 Halls Crossing, UT sub