Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N6372C, Monday 9 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1984
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6372C
MSN: 2BR7803223
Total airframe hrs:1727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:East St. Louis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleville, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:Mayfield, KY (M25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FOUND LYING ON THE RAMP UNDER THE FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT, BLEEDING PROFUSELY FROM SCALP WOUNDS. ALTHOUGH HE WAS UNABLE TO RECALL THE CIRCUMSTANCES PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, HE NOTED THAT IT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED HAD HE NOT ATTEMPTED TO 'PULL THE PROP THRU.' BOTH THE MIXTURE AND MAGNETOS WERE SET FOR STARTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA081

Location