Accident Cessna 150M N6340B, Sunday 8 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6340B
MSN: 15077292
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsboro, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (3SY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROUGH, SNOW COVERED FIELD AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THET THE EXHAUST VALVE ON #1 CYLINDER PUNCTURED THE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA083