| Date: | Sunday 8 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73043 |
| MSN: | 1626250 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkader, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Waverly, IA (C25) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ON A SNOW-COVERED RWY AFTER STRIKING A SNOW DRIFT. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT SEE ANY TRACKS IN THE SNOW COVERED RWY BUT SINCE THERE WAS NO NOTAM CLOSING THE ARPT HE WENT AHEAD WITH A SOFT FIELD LANDING. HE SAID THE SNOW GRABBED THE LANDING GEAR AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHEN IT STRUCK A DRIFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA059
Location