Accident Cessna 150G N2396U, Sunday 8 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2396U
MSN: 15065077
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plato Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT OIL SAMPLES FROM THE ACFT WERE ANALYZED AND FOUND TO CONTAIN ANTI-FREEZE. THE ACFT OWNER SUSPECTED SABOTAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA079