Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6372W, Saturday 7 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:South Side Flying Club
Registration: N6372W
MSN: 28-20433
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A SNOWBANK DURING LANDING. AFTER THE COLLISION THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE WINDS FORCED THE ACFT OFF THE CENTERLINE OF THE RWY INTO THE UNPLOWED AREA OF SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA078

Location