Accident Cessna 182 XB-CPH, Saturday 7 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1984
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Ricardo Gonzalez
Registration: XB-CPH
MSN:
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:REYNOSA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
XB-CPH, A FOREIGN REGISTERED ACFT, WAS OBSERVED BY THE TOWER OPERATOR, TO DIVE TOWARD THE RWY & PULL UP BEFORE STARTING TO PORPOISE. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE RWY STRIKING THE PROPELLER & CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE. EFFORTS TO LOCATE THE PLT WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA110

Location