| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1984 |
| Time: | 17:36 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Lionel Keating |
| Registration: | N9468U |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hattiesburg, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE ACFT LOST POWER AFTER A DESCENT FROM 3000 TO 2000 FT. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED EACH TANK WAS 1/8 FULL, BUT HE DID NOT APPLY CARB HEAT UNTIL HE WAS IN AN EMERGENCY DESCENT. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A BOULEVARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT THE RIGHT TAIL LIGHT OF A VEHICLE, THE THE ACFT HIT A ROAD SIDN AND A CONCRETE RETAINDER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING IN BOTH TANKS. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND & THE ENG WAS RUN & OPERATED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 39 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA109
Location