Accident Piper PA-18 N1317A, Saturday 7 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Gerald Remington
Registration: N1317A
MSN: 18-1124
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CREEK MINE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, HE ENCOUNTERED A WHITE OUT CONDITION. THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED ON AHILLSIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA028

Location