| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4953F |
| MSN: | 28-7725037 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1770 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waverly, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chillicothe, OH (KRZT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING ON A 2000 FT RWY AT WAVERLY, OH, THE BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE ACFT HIT A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT CONTINUED FLT TO THE ROSS COUNTY ARPT & LANDED. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES REVEALED THAT THE LININGS, P/N 66-307,WERE WORN TO SUCH AN EXTENT THAT A PISTON HAD EXTENDED BEYOND ITS 'O' RING SEAL & RESULTED IN LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA080
Location