| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Loren Meengs |
| Registration: | N739BV |
| MSN: | 17270421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 593 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holland, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE WITH THE ACFT 5 DEGREES LEFT OF THE RWY HEADING. HE DID NOT CORRECT TO THE RIGHT AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA077
Location