Accident Cessna 172RG N4856V, Saturday 7 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N4856V
MSN: 172RG0401
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-350-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elmendorf, AK (EDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. DURING THE TURN ONTO FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND LEFT WING STRUCK A SNOWBANK. FLYING CLUB PROCEDURES STATE THAT NO EMERGENCY PRACTICE PROCEDURE WILL BE CONDUCTED BELOW 500 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA029