| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1984 |
| Time: | 01:53 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N876AA |
| MSN: | 21388/1345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16343 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPT STATED THAT UPON VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RWY, THE ACFT WAS DISPLACED SLIGHTLY TO THE LT & HE CORRECTED TOWARD CENTERLINE WITH RT RUDDER. WING TIP CONTACT WAS NEITHER HEARD NOT FELT IN THE COCKPIT. THERE WERE SEVERAL CONCURRENT REPORTS OF ARRIVING ACFT BEING DISPLACED TO THE LT WHEN EXECUTING THE RWY 34 ILS. A FLT & GRD CHECK OF THE SYSTEM REPORTED OPERATIONS TO BE WITHIN TOLERANCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84IA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84IA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 November 1979 |
N876AA |
American Airlines |
0 |
near Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) |
 |
min |
Location