Accident Cessna 210 N9654T, Friday 6 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1984
Time:17:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Gho Sky Corporation
Registration: N9654T
MSN: 57454
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2947 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (9EO)
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN TOO HARD, BOUNCED & THAT HE OVER-CORRECTED CAUSING THE ACFT TO LAND HARD AGAIN COLLAPSINGTHE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA067

Location