Accident Bellanca 7ECA N86706, Friday 6 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86706
MSN: 1015-74
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monson, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebec Lake, ME
Destination airport:Indian Pond, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A CROSSCOUNTRY VFR FLIGHT THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. DURING A CLIMB TO CLEAR SURROUNDING MOUNTAINS THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE DETERIORATING WEATHER PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE RESCUED THE NEXT DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA067