Accident Piper PA-28-236 N8117Z, Friday 6 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8117Z
MSN: 28-8011026
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ON A 4000 FT SOD RANCH STRIP THE PLT RAN OFF THE RWY INTO A RAVING AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PLT SAID HE LANDED IN A CRAB AND RAN OFF THE RWY. THE OWNER ON FORM 6120.1 STATED THAT IT WAS PLT ERROR, THAT THE PLT MISSED THE RWY AND RAN INTO THE RAVINE AT THE END OF RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1994 N8117Z Bruske Enterprises, Inc. 0 Highland, IN sub

Location