| Date: | Friday 6 January 1984 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Koller Corporation |
| Registration: | N300DS |
| MSN: | 1140379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Almo, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED, HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART WITH VISIBILITY OF 1/8 TO 1/4 MI IN FOG. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE VISIBILITY DROPPED TO APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 100 FT. HE ATTEMPTED A SLOW RUNING LANDING AND LANDED HARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA035
Location