Accident Hiller UH-12E N4027K, Thursday 5 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Western Helicopters
Registration: N4027K
MSN: 5067
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mapleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING THE SPRAY AREA, THE ACFT WAS IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE AT 20 TO 25 MPH & ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHEN THE PLT HEARD A LOUD BANG & NOTED A LOSS OF POWER. HE ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN ON HILLY TERRAIN, THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT & CAME TO REST INVERTED ON A STEEP SLOPE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT A SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT, PN 6890482, & A COMPRESSOR COUPLING ADAPTER, PN 6871472, HAD FAILED. FAILURE OF THE SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT WAS DUE TO FATIGUE WHICH ORIGINATED AT AN AREA OF HEAVY WEAR ON THE LOAD SIDE OF THE FORWARD SPLINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA034

Location