| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-190C |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N766AS |
| MSN: | 19728/536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42425 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STRUCK THE APPROACH LIGHTS TO RWY 16R WHILE ON AN ILS APPROACH. ANALYSIS OF THE FDR READOUT SHOWED AN INCREASED DESCENT RATE FOLLOWING VISUAL SIGHTING OF THE RWY ENVIRONMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84IA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84IA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 June 1987 |
N766AS |
Alaska Airlines |
0 |
Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) |
 |
w/o |
Location