| Date: | Saturday 27 November 1982 |
| Time: | 01:83 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6049B |
| MSN: | M2177 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1051 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 M.N. Of Gilr, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (C) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT HIT A 2721 FOOT RIDGE JUST BELOW THE TOP WHILE CRUISING IN BAD WEATHER ON A DARK NIGHT. HE WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. LOW OVERCAST OBSCURED THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04791 