Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N234AD, Thursday 5 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1984
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Rea Leasing
Registration: N234AD
MSN: 61P-0418-151
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN IMC WEATHER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FOLLOWING A DISTRACTION FROM A CABIN DOOR BEING LEFT AJAR, COUPLED WITH SOLID IFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS, RESULTED IN THE ACFT ENTERING A STALL PROFILE. THE PLT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA062

Location