Accident Cessna 150 N8300G, Wednesday 4 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Miles Sheridan
Registration: N8300G
MSN: 62400
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE ARPT AT 6200 FT MSL. HE SAID HE MISCALCULATED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION DUE TO HEAD WINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA133

Location