| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1984 |
| Time: | 17:24 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Steve Kuhns |
| Registration: | N82YL |
| MSN: | 2793 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 62 hours |
| Engine model: | RAVENMASTER R-2100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RWY MARKER AFTER BOUNCING DURING A POWER OFF LANDING. THE ACFT WAS DESCENDED FROM 500 FT POWER OFF TO A TOUCHDOWN. THE TAILWHEEL ACFT BOUNCED ABOUT 20 FT INTO THE AIR. THE ACFT WENT FOR THE RWYS EDGE AND SLID TO A STOP IN THE GRASS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA057
Location