Accident Maule M-5-210C N314X, Wednesday 4 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Aksel Sorensen
Registration: N314X
MSN: 6134C
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fortuna, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston, ND (1SN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN OFF ARPT LANDING ON UPWARD SLOPING TERRAIN WHICH WAS COVERED WITH APRX 4 INCHES OF SNOW. ABOUT 1/2 HR LATER, HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A DIFFERENT SECTION OF THE FIELD ON DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN. THE SNOW IN THAT AREA WAS INITIALLY 4 INCHES DEEP, BUT DEEPENED TO ABOUT 8 INCHES & SLOWED THE ACFT. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT BEFORE STOPPING, THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA101

Location